Muzyka Centrum Art Society
Academy of Music in Krakow
HEVRE |
|
|
|
Audio Art 2021
Voices and Shadows
29. Audio Art Festival
Kraków, 8. August – 22. November 2021
|
|
Audio Art is an experimental and postmodernist art of the close of XX century and the beginning of the XXI century.
Audio Art is an integration of sound and visual art. Presentation of Audio Art appears in form of the concert,
performance and installation. Audio Art creates new concept of sound source: as an object and musical instrument
in certain space and time. Audio Art is a "one person art": composer, designer and performer unify the whole process
of art creation. Audio Art uses low and high technology. Audio Art Festival presents individual artists from all over the world.
Festival also presents other non-audio art events extending the whole image of the art based on sound.
Audio Art Festival events are webcasted live.
|
Audio Art jest eksperymentalną i postmodernistyczną sztuką przełomu wieków.
Audio Art to integracja sztuk wizualnych z dźwiękowymi. Audio Art występuje w formie koncertów, performance i instalacji.
Audio Art tworzy nową koncepcję źródła dźwięku: obiektu i instrumentu muzycznego w określonej przestrzeni i czasie.
Audio Art jest sztuką personalną: kompozytor, konstruktor i wykonawca unifikują cały proces tworzenia i wykonania dzieła.
Audio Art używa prostej i zaawansowanej technologii.
Festiwal Audio Art prezentuje artystów z całego świata oraz ich premierowe projekty.
W ramach festiwalu odbywają się także prezentacje spoza nurtu Audio Art.
Wydarzenia Festiwalu Audio Art są transmitowane na żywo przez internet.
|
|
|
Sunday, 8 August / sierpień (niedziela) |
|
Rafał Iwański, Wojciech Zięba, Sebastian Soberski - electronics, video | |
|
|
Sunday, 12 September / wrzesień (niedziela) |
|
Denis Kolokol - body motion, electronics, Ernest Ogórek - bass, Kuba Rutkowski - drums (100-Anniversary of Stanislaw Lem / Tetramatyka / AAF21 Prologue) | |
|
Rafał Iwański - music, Wojciech Zięba - music, Sebastian Soberski - video, voice (100-Anniversary of Stanislaw Lem / Tetramatyka / AAF21 Prologue) | |
|
Gordon Monahan - orbiting speakers (100th Anniversary of Stanislaw Lem / Tetramatyka / AAF21 Prologue) | |
|
|
Tuesday, 14 September / wrzesień (wtorek) |
|
Nina Szukala Bachelor Diploma of Intermedia Department at The Jan Matejko Fine Arts Academy in Krakow (till 29.09.2021)(100th Anniversary of Stanislaw Lem / Tetramatyka / AAF21 Prologue) | |
|
|
Wednesday, 10 November / listopad (środa) |
|
Press Conference before festival with artists online
| |
|
|
Friday, 12 November / listopad (piątek) |
|
Marcin Rupociński & Maja Wolińska (Wrocław) Random Check II - The genesis of the project
| |
|
|
Random Check II (Wroclaw) video + electroacoustics: Marcin Rupocinski with students of the Academy of Music and the Academy of Fine Arts in Wroclaw; Paulina Zujewska/Angelika Iżykowska - C19; Maciej Michaluk/radzikows - Feedback System; Berenika Wojnar/Wrunia - Palinopsis/kakoopsis; Adam Baran/Aleksandra Trojanowska - Klimaks; Marcin Rupociński/Maja Wolińska - Poet's Eye | |
|
|
Saturday, 13 November / listopad (sobota) |
|
hans w. koch (Koeln) Sounds & Processes - Audio Art Conference - Studio for Electroacoustic Music - Studio A6 | |
|
|
Mariska de Groot / Dieter Vandoren - optical sound performance | |
|
|
Britta Fehrmann and hans w. koch Duo founded in 2016 for sounding interpretation of scheinleistung (VA); S^2 = P^2 + Q^2 or S = U · I (2019); analog synthesizers + moving robots with loudspeakers; | |
|
|
Sunday, 14 November / listopad (niedziela) |
|
Mariska de Groot & Dieter Vandoren (Hague) Shadow Puppet? Meet the Artist! - Audio Art Conference - Studio for Electroacoustic Music - Studio A6
| |
|
|
Alfredo Costa Monteiro & Ferran Fages (Barcelona) On predominance of sobriety - Audio Art Conference | |
|
|
LLUMM (Barcelona) Alfredo Costa Monteiro - resonant objects and electronics, Ferran Fages - electric guitar
| |
|
19:00Hevretickets 35/20 zł |
Gerard Lebik - algorithmic composition, installation (open till November 21) | |
|
Homos Anthropos or the terrible Paleface (Kraków) Artur Lis - project for lasers and oscilators
| |
|
GoLEM 2021 (Kraków) Piotr Madej - meta video project
| |
|
|
Thursday, 18 November / listopad (czwartek) |
|
NJYD (Aarhus) Discovering relations between composer, performer and media #1 - Audio Art Conference - Studio of Electroacoustic Music - Studio A6
| |
|
18:00Hevretickets 45/30 zł |
debuts, premieres: GrupLab - Plejrek 294; Bożena Boba-Dyga, Marek Chołoniewski, Dominika Czachor, Leszek Hefi Wiśniowski, Michał Jandura, Martyna Koczan, Jan Kucharski, Artur Lis, Piotr Madej, Luca Maller, Wojciech Skowronek, Łukasz Stefański, Kinga Śliwa, Anastasiia Vorobiova, Marcel Windys | |
|
Trio_io (Katowice, Bydgoszcz) Zofia Ilnicka - flute, Łukasz Marciniak - guitar, Jakub Wosik - violin | |
|
Superastral part one (Warsaw) Anna Jędrzejewska - piano, Kamil Kowalski - vj
| |
|
Cyberkinetic Krzysztof Gawlas - modular synth, Leszek Hefi Wisniowski - flutes, saxophones, bass clarinet
| |
|
electroacoustic marathon; CIME: Marco Dibeltulu - Quadri degli elementi (2019) TEMPO REALE, IT; Matthew Thompson - Etude (2021) BEAN, UK; Mario Caceres - Bricks and Sticks (2021) BEAN, UK; Rodrigo Sigal - Friction of things in other places (2002) CMMAS, MEX; Jon Christopher Nelson - And Time Unfolds Like A Flower (2021) CEMI/UNT, USA; Mariana Vieira - The unexpected encounter with diversity (2021) DME, POR; Anastasiia Bielitska - Rusalochka (2019) UAEM, UKR; Annette Vande Gorne - VOX ALIA II: Cathedrales (2021) M&R, B;PSeME: Dariusz Makaruk - IN3V3R3X1ST3D (2020) PSeME, PL; Wilfried Jentzsch / Jan Pilch - Light in a Darkness (2021) DE, PSeME, PL; Miłosz Łuczyński / Steve Jones - Skopje Solaire Archive V1 (2019) PSeME, PL; Aleksandra Bilińska - For O…#2020study (2020) PSeME, PL; Stanisław Bromboszcz - Symetriady (2021) PSeME, PL; Dorota Błaszczak - Garage Stream 2 (2021) PSeME, PL;Mateusz Bednarz - Black Sun (2021) PSeME, PL;Marcin Pączkowski - MMM @#1 (2021) PSeME, PL;SME:Jeremy Wexler - Otchłań (2021) 11:30 SME Fulbright, USA; Marceli Gadalski - Spatial exploration of meaning (2020) Intermedia ASP Kraków, PL; Tomasz Przetacznik - Okołosedno (2021) | |
|
|
Friday, 19 November / listopad (piątek) |
|
NJYD (Aarhus) Discovering relations between composer, performer and media #2 - Audio Art Conference - Studio of Electroacoustic Music - Studio A6 | |
|
18:00Hevretickets 25/15 zł |
Marie Sønderskov - flute, Mikkel Egelung Nielsen - guitar, Anja Nedremo - sax, Jonas Weitling - percussion; Bára Gísladóttir - HAF:köf(n)un (2015); Morten Ladehoff - RotoR (2020); Paweł Malinowski - import/export (2018); Monika Szpyrka - Sustainable music: attempt 1 (2021) | |
|
Nicolas Perret - cook cook show 301 / augmented radio show | |
|
Prix CIME 2021 - Winners Concert: Category 1 Prix CIME 2021: Orestis Karamanlis - BitVox (2019) 6:44 for beatboxer, laptop and multichannel sound system; Honorable Mentions: João Pedro Oliveira - Dark Energy (2018) 9:53 for cello, double-bass and elctronics; Marcelo Carneiro - Litosfera (2019) 7:34 fixed media octaphonic; Category 2 Residency Prix CIME 2021: Patrick Hartono - Parakletos (2021) 10:13 video; Nikos Kanelakis - Scala (2021) 15:00 fixed media; Mariam Gviniashvili - Deconstruction (2020) 6:55 video; Dariush Derakhshani - Pārsa (2021) 11:34 fixed media | |
|
|
Saturday, 20 November / listopad (sobota) |
|
Sára Medková, Vít Zouhar & Ivo Medek (Brno) TiAmo opera - Audio Art Conference - Studio of electroacoustic music - Studio A6
| |
|
|
Pierre Jodlowski (Toulouse, Wroclaw) scenario and processes of composition into interdisciplinary context - Audio Art Conference - Studio of Electroacoustic Music - Studio A6
| |
|
|
by Sara Medkova,Vít Zouhar and Ivo Medek performed by: ISHA Trio: Lucie Rozsnyó – soprano, Hana Hána – flute and voice, Sára Medková – piano and voice Accompanied by Ivo Medek - children toys, percussion, Vít Zouhar - voice and laptop, Jiři Pejcha - sound, Lukáš Medek, Sára Jedličková - video, directed by Rocc | |
|
|
Laurent Bigot - object theatre | |
|
|
Sunday, 21 November / listopad (niedziela) |
|
David Moss (Berlin) This moment of performance: why? - Audio Art Conference | |
|
|
it will not succeed by Konrad Gęca / Marcin Barski - site specific city actions | |
|
|
David Moss - voice, percussion; Audio Art Festival 1998 - Bunkier Sztuki, Kraków; archive performance online | |
|
|
Katana of Choice (Montreal) Nicole Lizee - composition for percussion and video;
Aleksander Wnuk - percussion
| |
|
Mad Max (Toulouse/Wroclaw) Pierre Jodlowski - spectacle for percussion player, light, video and electronics; Aleksander Wnuk - percussion
| |
|
|
Monday, 22 November / listopad (poniedziałek) |
|
|
|
Alicja Duzel-Bilińska, Grzegorz Biliński, Małgorzata Łuczyna, Jacek Złoczowski - LEM 101 (2021); video mapping in front of Kijow Cinema | |
|