Muzyka Centrum Art Society    Academy of Music in Krakow    HEVRE    Intermedia ASP Kraków
Audio Art 2020
28. Audio Art Festival
Kraków, 10.  – 22. November 2020
Tuesday, 10 November / listopad (wtorek)
12:00
Online
Press Conference (Kraków)  
YouTube
Friday, 13 November / listopad (piątek)
12:00
Online
Michał Seta (Montreal)  Mixed-up Reality. Live - lecture online
YouTube
18:00
Hevre

online

Fadeferra (Montreal)  Michał Seta - VR installation - live online
In Quotes (Hague)  Kacper Ziemianin - installation
Microbiological soundscape (Kraków)  Nina Szukala - sound installation through VNC Viewer (every day 16.00 - 18.00 CET - host: 93.180.179.151:5910 password: audioart2020) 
Salt of the earth (Kraków)  Piotr Madej - 360 installation (VR devices recommended)
YouTube
LSe 2.0 (Hague)  Kacper Ziemianin - performance
YouTube
Saturday, 14 November / listopad (sobota)
12:00
Online
Ludomir Franczak (Lublin)  Atlas as a form of organisation of the sound archive - lecture online
YouTube
18:00
Akademia Muzyczna w Krakowie

online

Neon Forest Space (Kraków)  Spółdzielnia Muzyczna Contemporary Ensemble; program: Viacheslav Kyrylov — Essay on the Fall; Michał Kawecki — Shreds; Øyvind Torvund — Neon Forest Space; Piotr Peszat — Plants Concerto with Pianosong; Trond Reinholdtsen Ø episode 6 — Liberté; ensemble: Małgorzata Mikulska, fl; Tomasz Sowa, cl; Aleksander Wnuk, prc/conducting; Michał Lazar, el.gtr/error sound; Martyna Zakrzewska, pf/smplr, Paulina Woś-Gucik, vn/vla, Jakub Gucik, vc, Piotr Peszat, el, Krzysztof Pietraszewski, error sound
YouTube
20:00
Hevre

online

Atlas of sounds (Lublin)  Ludomir Franczak - performance/installation
YouTube
Duets (Wrocław)  Paweł Romanczuk - concert
YouTube
Sunday, 15 November / listopad (niedziela)
12:00
Online
Krzysztof Wołek (Louisville)  Escaping the Box, An Open Ended Future in the Arts - lecture online;  
YouTube
18:00
Hevre

online

Muzyka Centrum Time Machine (Kraków)  1000 concerts on 43 years of Muzyka Centrum
Zero Gained (Louisville)  Krzysztof Wołek - Zero Gained for no input mixer, transducers and computer
YouTube
accurate disco (Ohio)  Tulsa - graphics, objects, electronics ...
YouTube
Thursday, 19 November / listopad (czwartek)
12:00
Online
Ioana Vreme Moser (Berlin)  Coquetta new instrument/installation - lecture online
YouTube
18:00

online

GrupLab invites (Kraków)  GrupLab plays Plejrek 247; Bożena Boba-Dyga, Marek Chołoniewski, Tobias Eiserman, Konrad Gęca Mikołaj Gęca, Katarina Gryvul, Piotr Grella-Możejko, Laurent Estoppey, Artur Lis, Piotr Madej, Łukasz Stefański, Mateusz Węgrzyn, Leszek Hefi Wiśniowski, Sarah WoelkerRoman Berger - TRANSGRESSUS I (1993) 13:43; 90-lecie kompozytora / 90th Anniversary of composer; PROTON Group - Agnieszka Waligórska-Sire/Pekka Siren - XXX Love
YouTube
CIME/PSeME/SME  Electroacoustic Marathon; CEMI/UNT: Christopher Poovey - Hypoxia (2019) - Elizabeth McNutt – flute assistance; Panayiotis Kokoras - Rhinio (2017) - Pedro Bittencourt - baritone saxophone; FARME: Elsa Justel and Gonzalo Biffarella (collective construction) - Diálogo con Elsa N1 (2020); Helmca: Lefteris Papadimitriou - Object 2 (2016-2018); Spectro:Martyna Kosecka - Ruba’i (2020); PSeME:Krzysztof Knittel - study#1-study#3-study#5  (2018-2020) 2:59 + 2:51 + 4:02; Mateusz Bednarz - Black Sun dedication to Helmut Schäfer - video (2020) 9:35; Wojciech Błażejczyk - Cała prawda o kompozytorach / The whole true about composers (2014) 1:46 4-channel; Michał Janocha - Nu for saxophone and electronics 5:20 - Mateusz Wrzosek - saxophone; Franciszek Araszkiewicz/Michael Fischer - Fluctuations Perinet (2020) 10:00; Dariusz Mazurowski - Vanishing signs on the Sky (2017) 10:14 5.1 surround; Lidia Zielińska - Rdza / Rust (2010) 9:57; Edward Sielicki - Nostalgia nieskończoności / Nostalgy of Infinity (2003-2010) 8:20; Aleksandra Bilińska - #2020 (2020) 9:17; Dorota Błaszczak -  Trying to Hear… (2020) 7:30; Piotr Grella-Możejko - WOW! (Is My Cat a Rock 'n' Roller?) (1990) 5:00; Tomasz Misiak/Marcin Olejniczak - Dźwiękocień / Soundshadow (2020) 7:39; Anna Zielińska - Elektroziółka / Electroherbs (2019) 5:00; SME: Katarina Gryvul - Taxidermia (2020) 9:09 8-channel; Karol Nepelski - Variations on Global Crowd Var 3 (2019) 5:00;  Ptasiek / Birdy (2017) 5:00; Intermedia: Noah C. Krummenacher - Green Noise  (2018, new edit 2020) 1:32; GrupLab invites:bratki - dream about Bulgaria (2020)
YouTube
21:00
online

online

Siren's Song (Kraków)  Lena Witkowska - wokal, perfo, muzyka; Kasia Twardowska - perfo; Joanna Parniewska - perfo; Piotr Korzeniak - muzyka;  Mateusz Stanuszek - video
Odyssey One  PSeME Album Premiere Promotion ;  CD 1: Wojciech Błażejczyk Exhorta (2011) 11:09 na taśmę / akusmatyczny / acousmatic / for tape;   Ryszard Osada Sinus + (2019) 5:50 na skrzypce i elektronikę / for violin and electronics;  Magdalena Długosz Chiaro-Scuro. La terza immagine (2019/2020) 11:15 na żywą elektronikę / for live electronics;  Michał Pawełek Interitio (2019) 11:16 na taśmę / akusmatyczny / acousmatic / for tape;  Dobromiła Jaskot Eizzcok (2013) 5:23 na elektronikę / for electronics;  Dariusz Mazurowski Dossier of Oblivion (short edit) (2015) 10:24 na taśmę / akusmatyczny / acousmatic / for tape;  Edward Sielicki Little Electronic Orphans (2018) 9:08 na taśmę / akusmatyczny / acousmatic / for tape;  Franciszek Araszkiewicz & Michael Fischer Fluctuations: Momentum Gallery (2019) 9:28 na saksofon z systemem feedback i żywą elektronikę / for saxophone with feedback system and live electronics;  CD 2:  Martyna Kosecka Rubaʿi (2020) 8:05 na taśmę / akusmatyczny / acousmatic / for tape;  Michał Janocha Nu (2019) 5:15 na saksofon altowy i elektronikę / for saxophone alto and electronics;  Marek Chołoniewski UltraWrap (2020) 6:45 na taśmę / akusmatyczny / acousmatic / for tape;  Piotr Grella-Możejko Mercurio (Monologhi brevi ed energici in memoria di Fausto Romitelli) (2013) 9:37 na saksofon sopranowy i komputer / for saxophone and computer;  Lidia Zielińska Tańce polskie na taśmę według księdza Baki / Polish Dances for tape by priest Baka (1986) 8:46 na taśmę / akusmatyczny / acousmatic / for tape;  Marcin Wierzbicki La cloche du soir (2006) 10:44 na sopran i komputer / for sopran and computer;  Krzysztof Olczak Jestem Halucynacją / I am halucination (2019) 9:44 na sopran, akordeon, żywą elektronikę i taśmę / for sopran, accordion, live electronics and tape;  Kamil Kosecki Artificial Intelligence (2015) 10:01 na taśmę / akusmatyczny / acousmatic / for tape;
YouTube
Friday, 20 November / listopad (piątek)
12:00
Online
Ania Karpowicz (Tel Awiw)  TOVA Project - flutes + electronics + video - lecture online
YouTube
18:00
Hevre

online

sci-fi retro (Warsaw)  Wojciech Błażejczyk - A Trip to the Moon; Sławomir Wojciechowski - The Impossible Voyage, Rafał Zapała - The Eclipse; Anna Kwiatkowska - violin, Mikołaj Pałosz - cello, Wojciech Błażejczyk - electronics
YouTube
Intuitive Mathematics (Sokołowsko)  Qba Janicki - percussion, electronicsArtur Lis- immersive video
YouTube
Saturday, 21 November / listopad (sobota)
12:00
Online
Qba Janicki (Sokołowsko)  Intuitive Mathematics as Modular Electroacoustic Synthesis - lecture online
YouTube
16:00

online

Pandemic Media Space  Artur Lis - (dis)comforting social distance. Creation of theatrical performance through various media during pandemic lockdown - lecture online; cooperation between Ukrainian Association of Electroacoustic Music and Polish Society of Electroacoustic Music part of House of Europe Programme
YouTube
18:00
Akademia Muzyczna w Krakowie

online

Fl-Ar:Art (Tel Awiw, Kraków)  Ania Karpowicz - flutes; Zofia Dowgiałło - harp; program: Zofia Dowgiałło - Tempus imperfectum 15’; Myrto Korkokiou - Behaviours 15’; Wojciech Ziemowit Zych - Flarea 10’; Zofia Dowgiałło - Spektr-Ar 15’
YouTube
20:00

online

Coquetta (Berlin)  Ioana Vreme Moser - performance, selfbuild instruments - live online
YouTube
Perripplayer (Montreal)  Michał Seta & Nicolas Bouillot - VR performance by Kaon'CPT members: (GMT-4) are Michal Seta (concept/charge conjugation), Nicolas Bouillot (concept/time reversal), Bennett Smith (dispersion), Emmanuel Durand (graphical memory), Nina Ripoll (action) and Zack Settel (entropy). Other friends have been determined in a near future, including Stuart McLeod (GMT-7), Hiroya Miura (GMT+9), D. Andrew Stewart (GMT-7), Dirk Stromberg (GMT+8) and Michael Edwards (GMT+1).
YouTube
Sunday, 22 November / listopad (niedziela)
12:00
Online
Maya Verlaak (Hague)  Reversing as compositional method to communicate - lecture online (Passcode: gag7vT)
YouTube
18:00


online

Post-Paradise (Hague)  Jo Caimo, Paul Norman & Mira Moschallski, Maya Verlaak (active participation in a concert through ZOOM above)
YouTube
Pneuma   Robert Pockfuß - Intangible by Pneuma Contemporary Ensemble: Christine Gnigler - recorder, Jakob Gnigler - saxophone, Robert Pockfuß - el. guitar, Bernhard Höchtel - piano, Manu Mayr - bass
Final Close   
YouTube

festival is supported by:

Krakow City Office
ZAIKS Authors Association
Lousiville University
Polish Society of Electroacoustic Music
Austrian Culture Forum
Ministry of Culture and National Heritage / Institute of Music and Dance
Hinrichen foundation
iii


Muzyka Centrum Art Society
P.O. Box 42
31-960 Krakow
email: muzykacentrum1@wp.pl
mobile: Marek Choloniewski - 501042052