Muzyka Centrum Art Society     Academy of Music in Krakow     Bunkier Sztuki     ASP Krakow
Audio Art 2016
24. Audio Art Festival
Kraków, 25. June – 28. November
Saturday, 25 June / czerwiec (sobota)
21:00
bulwar Wołyński, Kraków, Polska
Concert for 3 Balloons and 100 Sirens  Christof Schlaeger - Concert for 3 Ballons and 100 Sirens
YouTube
Wednesday, 16 November / listopad (środa)
12:00
Bunkier Sztuki

free entrance

Press Conference  press conference before Audio Art Festival
Friday, 18 November / listopad (piątek)
12:00
Academy of Music

free entrance

Stelios Manousakis (Hague)  Hertzian Fields - lecture
14:00
Option Gallery

free entrance

Balance Beam (Kraków)  close of the exhibition at Intermedia Department of Art Space Faculty of Jan Matejko Fine Arts Academy
16:00
Cricoteka

free entrance

Re-Collect (Montreal)  Jane Tingley & Michal Seta - interactive installation (till November 27, 11.00 - 19.00)
18:00
Żarówka Cafe

free entrance

2kg15min (Lviv)  Jurij Bulka - interactive installation (till November 27, 12.00 - 18.00)
100 minutes of 4'33" (Lviv)  Nurt Art Group - video (till November 27, 12.00 - 18.00)
YouTube
20:00
Bunkier Sztuki

free entrance

GrupLab inivtes  series of premiere performances
ASMR  autonomous sensory meridian response (till November 27, 11.00 - 19.00, without Monday, November 21) - GrupLab: Bożena Boba-Dyga, Jurij Bulka, Nikodem Kupczyński, Artur Lis, Marta Nawrot, Anna Skrzypczak, Nastia Vorobiova, Jagoda Wójtowicz, students from the Academy of Music directed by Piotr Peszat
Solaris 2 (Kyiv)  Nastia Vorobiova holopgraphic installation (till November 27, 11.00 - 19.00, without Monday, November 21)
Hertzian Field #2 (Hague)  Stelios Manousakis - an augmented reality immersive performance
YouTube
KET (Stockholm, Aalto)  Thomas Bjelkeborn, Koray Tahiroglu - electronics, analog video
YouTube
this place, another place (Berlin)  Eva-Maria Houben / Rishin Singh - trombone and field recordings
YouTube
Saturday, 19 November / listopad (sobota)
10:30
Academy of Music

free entrance

Koray Tahiroglu (Aalto)  KET project - lecture
12:00
Academy of Music

free entrance

Judy Dunaway (Boston)  Mother of Balloon Music - lecture
13:30
Academy of Music

free entrance

Audrey Chen, Doron Sadja (Berlin)  voice, electronics, video - lecture
16:00
Żarówka Cafe

free entrance

Manual Eardrums (Boston)  Judy Dunaway installation (till November 27)
YouTube
18:00
Akademia Muzyczna

tickets 20/15 zł

Mark Polishook (Lester)  piano + no art
YouTube
20:00
Bunkier Sztuki

tickets 30/25 zł

Bytom Crew (Basel, Louisville, Warsaw)  Sebastian Smolyn + Krzysztof Wolek + Dominik Strycharski - instruments, voice, electronics
YouTube
Afterburner (Berlin)   Audrey Chen / Doron Sadja - voice, cello, video
YouTube
Center no Distractor (Hague)  Stephanie Pan - taiko, Stelios Manousakis- electronics
YouTube
Sunday, 20 November / listopad (niedziela)
16:00
Akademia Muzyczna

free entrance

Erwachsen Szene (Kraków)  Piotr Peszat's relational music series: Duck and Cover #2 (2016) for amplified cello, audio playback & video 6:40; Birth of Venus #2 (2016) for amplified cello, any string instrument, audio playback & video 9:00; Ririchiyo #2 (2016) for chamber ensemble & audio playback 8:20; Peszat’s Got Talent #3 (2016) for accordion, cello, audio playback & video 14:30; Grocery Store Music #2 (2016) for chamber ensemble & audio playback 9 min.; Jenny’s Soul. Or Dirk’s? (2016) for percussion, audio playback & video 9:15; performers - Music Trade Union Contemporary Ensemble: Małgorzata Mikulska - flute, Mateusz Kras - bass clarinet, Aleksander Wnuk - percussion, Weronika Krówka - piano, Martyna Zakrzewska - piano, Paulina Woś - violin, Gabriela Biel - viola, Jakub Gucik - cello, and as a guest Wieslaw Ochwat - accordion
18:00
Bunkier Sztuki

tickets 40/25 zł

Balloon Project (Boston)  Judy Dunaway - balloon solo performances
YouTube
BAZA (Gdańsk)  Olga Szymula (voice, electronics) / Marcin Dymiter (analog electronics)
YouTube
Matthew Ostrowski / Andrea Parkins (New York/Berlin)  digital synthesis, controllers / laptop, accordion, electronics
YouTube
Michel Banabila / Oene van Geel (Rotterdam)  electronics, viola, voices ...
YouTube
Olga Szymula (Reykjavik)  electronics
YouTube
Balloon Symphony (Boston)  Balloon Symphony - performance with the audience
YouTube
Monday, 21 November / listopad (poniedziałek)
16:00
Bunkier Sztuki

free entrance

Portray-Society (Florencja, Berlin, Kraków)  Bernhard Vierling, Lorenzo Brusci - live portrait sessions and performance
YouTube
18:00
Bunkier Sztuki

tickets 20/15 zł

Xover (Cagliari)  Danilo Casti, Travis McCoy Fuller - video, electronics
YouTube
19:00
Bunkier Sztuki

tickets 20/15 zł

Portray Society II   2nd part of Portray by Barhard Vierling, Lorenzo Brusci & Artur Lis
YouTube
Wednesday, 23 November / listopad (środa)
14:30
Academy of Music

free entrance

Kacper Ziemianin (Kraków, Haga)  Kacper Ziemianin - LightSeq - lecture
Thursday, 24 November / listopad (czwartek)
18:00
Bunkier Sztuki

tickets 30/25 zł

GrupLab invites  premiere performances coordinated by GrupLab with Zin, no art ... ed-mas, studiomch,
' 0 to -0 ' (Gwangmyeong)  Jin Woo external and internal action
W'Air (Kyiv)  Alisa Kobzar (2016) with Nastia Vorobiova - live electronics, video
YouTube
Memento Mori (Berlin)  Sarah Woelker - sound installation (till November 27, 11.00 - 19.00)
CIME / PSeME  Electroacoustic music - Homage to Eugeniusz Rudnik and Jean-Claude Risset: Françoise Barrière, Pierre Boeswillwald, Barbara Bogunia, Marek Chołoniewski, Clarisse Clozier, Stewart Collinson, Piotr Czerny, Leszek Hefi Wiśniowski, Manuel Rocha Iturbide, Krzysztof Knittel, Marcin Krzyżanowski, Bogdan Mizerski, Michał Pawełek, Marcin Pączkowski, Krzysztof Pietraszewski, João Castro Pinto, Mirek Rajkowski, Jaime Reis, Marcin Sielicki, Michael Smith, Łukasz Szałankiewicz, Andrea Szigetvari, Krzysztof Szlifirski, Olga Szymula, Todor Todoroff, Maciej Walczak
Plejrek 62  free impro performance by GrupLab: Bożena Boba-Dyga, Barbara Bogunia, Lorenzo Brusci, Monika Buller, Marek Chołoniewski, Leszek Hefi Wiśniowski, Alisa Kobzar, Nikodem Kupczyński, Artur Lis, Dariusz Mazurowski, Edyta Mąsior, Eugeniusz Synicyn, Nastia Vorobiova, Sarah Woelker, Jin Woo, Jagoda Wójtowicz, Bartek Wrona, Kacper Ziemianin
Friday, 25 November / listopad (piątek)
12:00
Academy of Music

free entrance

Mehdi Farajpour (Paris)  Body as an instrument - lecture
14:30
Intermedia

free entrance

Chris Sigdell (Basel)  b°tong - lecture
16:00
Intermedia Kraków

free entrance

Paweł Krzaczkowski (Warszawa)  Music & Architecture - lecture
18:00
Cricoteka

tickets 20/15 zł

Yet_untitled [I] (Paris)  Mehdi Farajpour - body installation, live sound creation, video and dance
YouTube
20:00
Bunkier Sztuki

tickets 35/30 zł

KlangWerk936 (Hague, Warsaw)  Kacper Ziemianin & Paweł Krzaczkowski - experimental radio drama, live electronics
YouTube
Snare Box (Leipzig, Szczecin)  Robert Knuth, Sebastian Mac - installation, concert
YouTube
LightSeq (Hague, Kraków)  Kacper Ziemianin - live electronic, self-made objects
YouTube
Rinus van Alebeek (Wroclaw, Krakow, Warsaw)  electronics & field recording
YouTube
Saturday, 26 November / listopad (sobota)
12:00
Academy of Music

free entrance

Sławek Janicki (Bydgoszcz, Warszawa)  Cage - Art and Overpopulation - lecture
18:00
Cricoteka

tickets 20/15 zł

The Bike Ensemble Project & 30 Spokes (Tel Aviv)  Daniel Davidovsky music: 30 Spokes: Marcin Barski, Marek Chołoniewski, Konrad Gęca, Kacper Ziemianin; Bike Ensemble Project: Daniel Davidovsky - conductor; Anna Armatys, Zofia BermEHO, Bożena Boba-Dyga, Paweł Harlender, Paulina Hrabia, Nikodem Kupczyński, Artur Lis, Marta Nowak, Anna Skrzypczyk, Bartosz Ignacy Wrona - bikes
YouTube
20:00
Bunkier Sztuki

tickets 30/25 zł

Light Bulb Music (Berlin)  Michael Vorfeld light bulb performance
YouTube
b°tong (Basel)  To Raise A Thief In Your Midst
Roberto Zanata / Fabrizio Casti (Cagliari)  advanced electronics, video
YouTube
Sunday, 27 November / listopad (niedziela)
17:00
Cricoteka

free entrance

Wojtek Błażejczyk (Warsaw)  Trash Music - lecture
18:00
Cricoteka

tickets 20/15 zł

Trash Music (Warsaw) + Guitar Sculpture  Wojciech Błażejczyk composition for objectophones, voice and acoustic instruments performed by: Bartosz Kowalski, Krzysztof Kozłowski - objectophones, Wojciech Błażejczyk - objectophones, el. guitar, Bartosz Koziak - cello, Maciej Frąckiewicz - accordion, Oliwier Andruszczenko - bass clarinet, Marta Grzywacz - voice, objectophones, Michał Bereza - live electronics, Michał Niedziałek - conductor, Robert Migas - sound engeenering
YouTube
19:00
Cricoteka - Bunkier Sztuki

free entrance

Pauline Oliveros  active walk and listening - dedicated to Pauline Oliver's (30.05.1932 - 25.11.2016) - free access
20:00
Bunkier Sztuki

tickets 35/30 zł

Yo Nelly! (Geneve, Warsaw)  Steve Buchanan, Qba Janicki - step dance, percussion
YouTube
Kigen (Bassano del Grappa / Kraków)  Francesco Fabris - audiovisual project based on Genesis
YouTube
CIME / PSeME Suplement  Nikolay Popov - music, Todor Pozarev (Serbia) - video - Artra (Russia); Alla Zagaykevitch - Laborintus Electronic (Ukraina)
Concert for 4 double-basses and male voice (Bydgoszcz, Gdansk, Krakow)  inspired by John Cage - Overpopulation and Art: Sławek Janicki, Olo Walicki, Wojtek Mazolewski, Kazimierz Pyzik
YouTube
Monday, 28 November / listopad (poniedziałek)
10:30
Academy of Music


free entrance

Roberto Zanata (Cagliari)  Processing - lecture

festival is supported by:

Ministry of Culture & National Heritage
Krakow City Office
Goethe-Institute Krakow
ZAIKS
Media Patronage: Glissando


Muzyka Centrum Art Society
P.O. Box 42
31-960 Krakow
email: muzykacentrum1@wp.pl
mobile: Marek Choloniewski - 501042052