Muzyka Centrum Art Society     Academy of Music in Krakow     Bunkier Sztuki     ASP Krakow
Audio Art 2015
23. Audio Art Festival
Kraków, 10.  – 22. November
Tuesday, 10 November / listopad (wtorek)
12:00
Bunkier Sztuki

free entrance

Press Conference  press conference before festival, meeting with artists
20:00
Bunkier Sztuki

free entrance

Places, or: The Hague Invasion Act  Keir Neuringer: instrumental ensemble, video, movement artist(s), text; Michał Bromboszcz - wiolonczela, Paweł Cal - waltornia, Tomo Jacobson - kontrabas, Michał Kiedrowski - skrzypce, Katarzyna Łukawska - obój, Piotr Madej - el. skrzypce, Aleksandra Majda - obój, Keir Neuringer - saksofon altowy, Teresa Salis - flet, Elia Stefan - akordeon, Marcin Strzelecki - flet prosty, Eva Jenčuráková - ruch, Karolina Walesa - flet, Leszek Hefi Wiśniowski - flet, (GrupLab & co)
YouTube
Friday, 13 November / listopad (piątek)
12:00
Academy of Music SME A6

free entrance

Richard Boulanger (Boston)  lecture
17:00
Goethe-Institut

free entrance

Seiichiro Matsumura (Tokyo)  Dancing Mirror (opening)
YouTube
18:00
Academy of Music

free entrance

Total Saints (Kraków)  Mateusz Węgrzyn - prepared grand piano, moog, Aleksander Papierz - saxophones, Remigiusz Turlej - clarinet, Tomo Jacobson - double bass, Albert Karch - drums, Nick McMullan - electronics, Rafał Pietrowicz - video
YouTube
Ensemble Morph  Herman Münzting - artistic director, Elena Mashkovskaya - flute, Stanislav Pialov - saxophone, Olle Vikström - saxophone, Nana Pi Aabo - Larsen - saxophpne, Aliaksandr Yasinski - accorden/bayan, Tatsiana Omelyanenko - violin, Ilona Les - cello, Dan Schyman - double bass, Niklas Bennerholm - percussion, Kristoffer Rostedt - drums, Irina Pietkevich - piano/glass instrument, Simon Thörn - guitar
YouTube
20:00
Bunkier Sztuki

free entrance

EMP 20XX (Kraków)  Mateusz Węgrzyn, Rajel Ngassiele Louise Matsili - installation (till November 22, 2015)
Ioana Vreme Moser (Timisoara)  Kairotoskope - animated waves in collaboration with Piotr Madej, Andrzej Krawczyk, Andrzej Marszałek, Iwona Neupauer; project supported and financed by Animated Film Studio Jan Matejko Fine Arts Academy Kraków Supervisors: Robert Sowa, Bogdan Achimescu, Marek Chołoniewski (GrupLab & co) (till Nov. 22, 2015)
YouTube
Josef Klammer & Seppo Gründler (Graz)  percussion, guitar, electronics
YouTube
Saturday, 14 November / listopad (sobota)
10:00
Academy of Music SME A6

free entrance

Richard Boulanger (Boston)  workshop
12:00
Bunkier Sztuki

free entrance

Darek Makaruk (Warszawa)  Project Score (till November 15, 2015)
YouTube
13:00
Academy of Music

free entrance

Josef Klammer (Graz)  lecture
17:00
Żarówka Cafe

free entrance

Seiichiro Matsumura (Tokyo)  Sounding Kaleido, Dancing Mirror (GrupLab & co) (till Nov. 22, 2015, Mon.-Wed.16.00-20.00, Thu-Sun.14.00-18.00)
18:00
Academy of Music

tickets 20/15 zł

Markus Muench, Jorg Staeger (Münich)  violin, video, electronics
YouTube
Gilad Roth (Tel Aviv)  Gilad Roth - piano, voice, saxophone
YouTube
20:00
Bunkier Sztuki

tickets 20/15 zł

Berklee: Boulanger, Juusela, Bierylo & Simon (Boston)  Richard Boulanger, Kari Juusela, Michael Bierylo and Basil Simon - Voice + Radio-Baton+Leap Motion+LaunchPad+iPad+Modular-Synths; Carbon-Fiber-Cello+K-Bow; Laptop+Modular-Synths; and Live Audio-Reactive Video
YouTube
Trio: Anna Zielińska, Rafał Iwański, Wojtek Jachna (Poznań, Toruń, Bydgoszcz)  violin + electronics; objects + electronics; trumpet + electronics
YouTube
Sunday, 15 November / listopad (niedziela)
18:00
Cricoteka

tickets 20/15 zł

Stahlquartett (Dresden)  steel cello quartet
YouTube
20:00
Bunkier Sztuki

tickets 30/25 zł

Mariusz Koluch (Kraków)  Angakok - performance
YouTube
Stellar (Bassano del Grappa)  Francesco Fabris: Audiovisual Interactive Installation with the collaboration of Patrycja Maksylewicz and Eloy Diez Polo and the support of the project DE.MO./MOVIN’UP (till Nov. 22, 2015)
Lucie Vitkova, Mateusz Rybicki (Brno, Wroclaw)  accordion, clarinet
YouTube
Backspace  Zbyszek Chojnacki (accordion, electronics), Łukasz Czekała (el. violin, eletronics)
YouTube
Wednesday, 18 November / listopad (środa)
12:00
Cricoteka

free entrance

Inside / Outside (Malme, London, Hanoi)  Stefan Östersjö, Matt Wright, Nguyen Thanh Thuy, Ngo Tra My, Marie Fahlin (Malme, London) - concert/performance, installation
Post-Human Computation (Paris)  Pierre Jodlowski - installation/performance/video
14:30
Academy of Music

free entrance

Horst Konietzny (Munich)  Match Point - lecture
16:00
Cricoteka

free entrance

Inside / Outside (Malme, London, Hanoi)  Stefan Östersjö, Matt Wright, Nguyen Thanh Thuy, Ngo Tra My, Marie Fahlin (Malme, London) - concert/performance, installation
YouTube
Post-Human Computation (Paris)  Pierre Jodlowski - performance, installation, video
YouTube
20:30
Cricoteka

free entrance

Inside / Outside (Malme, London, Hanoi)  Stefan Östersjö, Matt Wright, Nguyen Thanh Thuy, Ngo Tra My, Marie Fahlin (Malme, London) - concert/performance, installation
Thursday, 19 November / listopad (czwartek)
12:00
Academy of Music

free entrance

Adam Gołębiewski (Poznań)  In Front of Their Eyes - lecture
18:00
Aula ASP

tickets 20/15 zł

Minimal Art to Minimal Music (Kraków)  Bożena Boba-Dyga (voice) & Maciej Zimka (accordion)
YouTube
Match Point (Munich - Kraków)  Horst Konietzny and Franciszek Araszkiewicz workshops for selected audiences (till Nov. 22, 2015)
CIME/PSeME  electroacoustic music concert
21:00
Bunkier Sztuki

tickets 25/20 zł

GrupLab & guests (Kraków)  selected artists & works
In Front of Their Eyes (Poznań)  Adam Gołębiewski - sound installation 20-22.11.2015
YouTube
Andres Jankowski (Berlin)  1605munro ballardianscapes - electronics
YouTube
Micromélancolie (Gliwice)  Invisible Architecture / Artificial Acoustics - Robert Skrzyński
YouTube
Evolutionklang (Darmstadt, Basel)  Denim Szram, Jan Longerich
YouTube
Friday, 20 November / listopad (piątek)
12:00
Academy of Music SME A6

free entrance

Jaime Oliver La Rosa (Lima/New York)  Mano - silent drum - lecture
13:30
Academy of Music SME A6

free entrance

Jürgen Schneider / Christoph Reisener (Munich)  Musical robots - lecture
18:00
Academy of Music

tickets 15/10 zł

Interzone Duo (Berno)  Franziska Baumann - voice, SensorLab live electronic; Christoph Baumann - piano; Improvised Music, Songs, Structures and Electronic Extensions
YouTube
19:00
Goethe-Institut

tickets 15/10 zł

Jürgen Schneider, Christoph Reiserer (Münich)  percussion, guitar, robots
YouTube
20:00
Bunkier Sztuki

tickets 35/20 zł

CIME/PSeME Apendix  Edward Sielicki - Poem 1 - muzyka elektroniczna (PSeME)
YouTube
Emiter / Franczak (Gdańsk, Lublin)  electronics, video
YouTube
Ganesh Anandan (Bangalore, Berlin)  Espace Shruti, shruti instruments
YouTube
Jaime Oliver La Rosa (Lima/New York)  Mano - silent drum
YouTube
In Front of Their Eyes  Adam Gołębiewski installation / performance 2
YouTube
Saturday, 21 November / listopad (sobota)
11:00
Academy of Music SME A6

free entrance

Marcin Dymiter (Gdańsk)  lecture
13:00
Bunkier Sztuki

free entrance

In Front of Their Eyes (Poznań)  Adam Gołębiewsk - installatiion / performance 3
17:00
Academy of Music

free entrance

Minas Borboudakis (Münich)  lecture
18:00
Academy of Music

tickets 25/20 zł

Minas Borboudakis (Münich)  ROAI Works for piano, electronics and string quartet (Sine Nomine Ensemble)
YouTube
Anna Kwiatkowska, Mikołaj Pałosz (Warszawa)  violin, cello
YouTube
20:00
Bunkier Sztuki

tickets 25/20 zł

Match Point (Munich - Kraków)  Match Point with Horst Konieczny & Franciszek Araszkiewicz
Frontton (Basel, Madrid)  Dominik Dołęga (percussion), Pelajo Arrizabalaga (turntables), Yosvany Quintero (sax, clarinet, electronics)
YouTube
Simple Free  Włodek Kinior Kiniorski - sax, Wiktor Krzak - basson, contrabasson, Waldek Gołębski - EWI
YouTube
sonne (Berlin)  Bryan Eubanks (soprano sax, feedback, rhythms) & Xavier Lopez (laptop)
YouTube
Sunday, 22 November / listopad (niedziela)
12:00
Bunkier Sztuki

free entrance

In Front of Their Eyes (Poznań)  Adam Gołębiewski installation / performance 4
17:00
Academy of Music

free entrance

Fabrizio Casti/Alessandro Olla (Cagliari)  lecture
18:00
Academy of Music

tickets 15/10 zł

Chamber Rites (Cagliari)  BetweenUs: Fabrizio Casti & Elio Martusciello - piano, video and electronics with guest artist: Alessandro Olla
YouTube
20:00
Bunkier Sztuki


tickets 35/20 zł

CIME/PSeME Appendix 2  Jean-Louis Poliart - Lament on the Death of a Musician (FeBeME)
Dan Senn (Wisconsin, Prague)  installation, performance, video, objects, fixed media
YouTube
Match Point (Munich - Kraków)  Project by Horst Konieztny with Konrad Geca
Lesson of Anatomy No1  Pierre Jodlowski - electronics, Goska Isphording - harpsichord
YouTube
Pierre Jodlowski (Paris)  Music Violence and other stories
YouTube

festival is supported by:

Ministry of Culture and National Heritage
Krakow City Office
Goethe-Institute
Institute of Music and Dance
Berklee College of Music
ZAIKS Authors Society
Polish Society for Electroacoustic Music
Swedish Research Council
City Art Gallery of Kalisz
Malmo Academy of Music
Asociacion de Musica Electroacoustica de Espana
Association for the Circuit of the Young Italian Artists
Ministry of Cultural Heritage and Activities and Tourism, Italy
____________________________________________
Audio Art Festival 2016 - November 18 - 27


Muzyka Centrum Art Society
P.O. Box 42
31-960 Krakow
email: muzykacentrum1@wp.pl
mobile: Marek Choloniewski - 501042052