Muzyka Centrum Art Society Krakow     Academy of Music in Krakow
Bunkier Sztuki     The Institute of Music and Dance
Audio Art 2012
20. Audio Art Festival
Kraków, 16.  – 25. November
Friday, 16 November / listopad (piątek)
12:00
Academy of Music
Robert Dick (New York)  Master Class of legendary flutist
14:15
Intermedia Faculty
Dorota Walentynowicz (Gdańsk)  presentation
15:00
Intermedia Faculty
Stephen Verstraete (Ghent)  presentation
18:00
Goethe-Institut
Dawid Szczesny (Berlin)  Normal Echo - electronics
20:00
Bunkier Sztuki
Mikołaj Zając (Kraków)  Audio Art Photo Documentation (2005 - 2012)
Krzysztof Knittel (Warsaw)  Four Seasons - soundscapes (till Nov. 25)
Sebastian Buczek (Lublin)  Pogorzelec - turntable recorders
Robert Dick (New York)  solo concert with extended flute techniques
Jacek Smolicki (Stockholm)  StreetSampling - soundscapes (till Nov. 25)
Stephen Verstraete (Ghent)  Speel diavoorstelling af - installation (till Nov.17), performance
Martyna Poznańska (Kraków)  soundmazes - soundscapes (till Nov. 25)
AUdioMat (Kraków)  Audiotong/PSeME Jukebox, eat & drink music directly from AUdioMat
Dorota Walentynowicz (Gdansk)  In Fear of Dead Enigmas - installation (till Nov. 25)
Jean-Francois Laporte (Montreal)  Khrônos, The Floating Project and Om - sound installations (till Nov. 25)
22:30
Bomba
hans w. koch (Koeln)  Laptop electronics
Saturday, 17 November / listopad (sobota)
12:00
Academy of Music
POW Ensemble (Haga)  workshop by Luc Houtkamp, Chad Langford and Angel Faraldo
15:00
Bunkier Sztuki
hans w. koch (koeln)  Laptop Orchestra workshop
18:00
Academy of Music
Mud Cavalliers (Warsaw)  Independence Day: Krzysztof Knittel - electronics, Jerzy Kornowicz - piano, Ryszard Latecki - trumpet, Tadeusz Wielecki - double bass
Robert Dick & Thomas Buckner (New York)  Flutes & Voices
20:00
Bunkier Sztuki
hans w. koch (koeln)  Laptop solo performances, Laptop Orchestra: hans w. koch, Katarzyna Babulewicz, Małgorzata Dudek, Paweł Dziadur, Ewelina it rich, Marianna Janicka, Joanna Kirkov, Katarzyna Kubaszek, Gerard Lebik, Piotr Madej, Alisa Vasilkowa, Ayane Yamanaka
Keir Neuringer (Philadelphia)  Afghanistan - voice, organ, percussion
Szymon Nowak (Kraków)  Behave - sound installation (till Nov. 25)
Paweł Romańczuk [Małe Instrumenty] / Piotr Kurek (Wroclaw)  Music for amplified toy pianos - before, by and after John Cage
Sunday, 18 November / listopad (niedziela)
18:00
Academy of Music
Tomasz Gwincinski (Lesna)  video, guitar, electronics
20:00
Bunkier Sztuki
POW Ensemble (The Hague)  Strings Attached - Luc Houtkamp - electronics, Goska Isphording - harpsichord, Chad Langford - electronics
Rust (Montreal)  Jean-Francois Laporte & Benjamin Thigpen - new objects/instruments
Mia Zabelka (Wien)  Project M - violin, electronics, video
Thursday, 22 November / listopad (czwartek)
20:00
Bunkier Sztuki
CIME/PSeME  acousmatic concert: Sviatoslav Krutykov, Thomas Bjelkeborn, Sophocles Arvanitis, Tasos Stamou, MaggieQMJ, Todor Todoroff, Dariusz Mazurowski, Adolfo Kaplan, Fabien Bourdier, Carlos D. Perales, Lidia Zielińska
22:30
Bomba
Thomas Bjelkeborn & Gregorio Jimenez (Stockholm, Valencia)  solo electro performances
Friday, 23 November / listopad (piątek)
12:00
Academy of Music
Krzysztof Wołek & Louisville University  Interdisciplinary actions at the Louisville University
13:00
Academy of Music
Erhard Hirt (Münster)  workshops
14:15
Intermedia Faculty
Atau Tanaka (London)  workshops
18:00
Academy of Music
Tirvyous Wagon (Bydgoszcz, Kraków)  Bartłomiej Chmara, Marek Pospieszalski, Tomasz Sorczyński, Qba Janicki, VJ Karolina Jacewicz (Bydgoszcz, Kraków, Poznań) - instruments, electronics, video
20:00
Bunkier Sztuki
Dzoe (Kraków, Warsaw)  Harakiri Farmers & Aleksandra Gryka
TEFITON = Claus van Bebber & Erhard Hirt (Kalkar/Münster)  LESIDL-SELID - turntables, guitar, electronics
Logos (Ghent)  Moniek Darge and Françoise Vanhecke - Music Boxes, Man and the Machine
Denis Kolokol (Krakow)  Sympli Romatikó - Kinect 8-kanałowy - installation with Tomek Choloniewski - percussion
22:30
Bomba
Tirvyous Wagon (Bydgoszcz, Krakow)  night session - instruments, electronics
Atau Tanaka & Adam Parkinson (London)  night session - interactive performance
Saturday, 24 November / listopad (sobota)
15:00
Bunkier Sztuki
Zach Layton (New York)  workshop on EEG and Net Sonification
18:00
Academy of Music
Louisville & Strycharski (Louisville, Krakow)  Louisville Impro Ensemble - music coordinated by Krzysztof Wolek & Dominik Strycharski - instruments, electronics, video, guest performer - Aleksander Papierz - alto saxophone
20:00
Bunkier Sztuki
Gregorio Jimenez (Valencia)  video, electronics
Barbara Lüneburg, Marko Ciciliani (Darmstadt, Wien)  violin, electronics
Atau Tanaka & Adam Parkinson (London)  4 hands iPhone - interactive performance
Zach Layton (New York)  Boesendorfer Signal - EEG sonifications - music from brainwaves
Sunday, 25 November / listopad (niedziela)
12:00
Academy of Music
Jean-Francois Laporte (Montreal)  Khrônos and other installations
18:00
Academy of Music
Wojtek Kucharczyk reads Finnegans Wake and others (Skoczow/Katowice)  text, electronics, video
X-Quartett + Ernst Thoma (Basel)  instruments, electronics
20:00
Malopolski Ogrod Sztuki
Victory Project (Chicago)  Erica Mott, Ryan Ingebritsen, John Boesche - dance, music, video
21:00
Bunkier Sztuki
The Indians (Lublin, Cornwall)  Robert Curgenven/Ludomir Franczak - music and video
Steve Buchanan (Geneve)  C`Cell `ing / Opus I for Piano and Feet - dedicated to Cecil Tyler
Mazzoll, Slawek & Qba Janiccy (Bydgoszcz)  bass clarinet,a,b,c clarinets, percussion, bass, electronics
Jean-Francois Laporte & Benjamin Thigpen (Montreal)  Rituel for Flying Can solo
Gareth Davis & Machinefabriek (Amsterdam)  handmade & numbered book packaging - bass clarinet & electronics
23:30
Bomba

Yo Nelly (Geneva, Bydgoszcz)  Steve Buchanan, Qba Janicki - electronics ...

Audio Art Festival in Krakow is a part of
Resonance European Sound Art Network

festival is supported by:

Ministry of Culture and National Heritage
Krakow City
Goethe-Institut
Pro Helvetia
Gdansk City
ZAIKS Authors Society
Royal Dutch Embassy
Radiofonia
------------
Boguslaw Tondera - Sound Becoming


Muzyka Centrum Art Society
P.O. Box 42
31-960 Krakow
email: muzykacentrum1@wp.pl
mobile: Marek Choloniewski - 501042052